Privacy Policy

This notice describes the Privacy Policy of Strategic Communications Advisors, LLC ("SCA"). By visiting www.mynewswizard.com (the "Website") you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

SCA has a strong commitment to providing quality service to visitors of this Website, including respecting your concerns about privacy.

At any time, the terms may be modified or updated without direct notification to visitors of this site. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise this statement to reflect the changes and revise the effective date. Your use of this site is also directed by our Terms of Use. If, after reviewing this policy, you have any questions or privacy concerns, please contact by email at info@mynewswizard.com.

Protecting Children

SCA does not direct our Website to children and do not knowingly collect any information from individuals under the age of thirteen. The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects children under the age of thirteen from the online collection of personal information. Learn more about COPPA on the Federal Trade Commission's website atwww.ftc.gov.

Data Collection and Usage Tracking

This Website does not collect personally identifiable information when you browse this Website and request pages from our servers unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide it to us. However, we do collect an IP address from all visitors to our Website. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer www.mynewswizard.com, analyze trends, track users' movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve www.mynewswizard.com, and deliver customized, personalized content. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

We use cookies and analyze web logs. We may also use third-party services such as Google Analytics. These tools help us to understand traffic patterns and ascertain if there are problems with our Website. We may also use embedded images into emails to track open rates for our mailings, so that we can tell which mailings appeal most to www.mynewswizard.com members.

Cookies are alphanumerical identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser. Cookies allow our systems to identify the computer and your browser. The primary use of cookies is to monitor your browsing activity while at our Website. Cookies allow the Website to be personalized in accordance with your past browsing activity. Because some parts of www.mynewswizard.com are password-protected, we use cookies to enable you to return to password-protected areas of the Website without having to re-enter your password.

If you would like to prevent your Web browser from accepting cookies, the "Help" portion of the tool bar on most browsers will tell you how to complete this task. If you set your browser to block cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts of the www.mynewswizard.com.

URLs contained in emails may contain an ID that enables us to correctly identify the person who takes an action using a web page. If you would like to unsubscribe from our email list at any time, you may do so by send a message toinfo@mynewswizard.com.

Collection of Personal Information

At your choice, you can create a password for your www.mynewswizard.com account in order to view your information and manage your account online. All passwords are encrypted before being stored in our database and cannot be accessed via www.mynewswizard.com. If you have forgotten your password, you may request it by sending an email to info@mynewswizard.com with the word "Password" as the subject. We will verify that the email originated from the account we have on file and respond with a temporary new password that you can re-set.

Depending upon the type of account you choose to set up on www.mynewswizard.com, you will be asked to enter certain personal information. Depending on your account level, we may store your email, zip code, name, organizational affiliation, address, position, and phone number, title, and descriptive information regarding your organization (i.e., business, nonprofit, government). To update or deactivate your www.mynewswizard.com account, please email a request to info@mynewswizard.com.

We do not store social security numbers.

Sharing of Personal Information

SCA shall have the right to release the personal information you enter to third parties: (1) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or (2) in special cases, such as in response to a physical threat to you or others, to protect property or defend or assert legal rights. In the event that SCA is legally compelled to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will attempt to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order.

SCA may disclose your personal information as may be needed to create user lists; SCA shall have the right to share such lists with affiliated organizations.

Links to Other Websites

www.mynewswizard.com contains links to other sites. Once you enter another website (whether through an advertisement, service, or content link), you agree that SCA is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. SCA encourages you to look for and review the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit through a link or advertisement on the Website.

SCA makes no representation, warranty or endorsement, express or implied, as to any of the information, services, products or messages on any other websites which may be accessed through a hyperlink on www.mynewswizard.com. In particular, these links are provided for convenience of reference only and are not intended as an endorsement by SCA of the organization or individual operating the website or a warranty or endorsement of any type regarding the website or the information, services, products or messages posted on or available from such website.

SCA is not responsible for the information or materials contained on websites linking to www.mynewswizard.com. Links to www.mynewswizard.com are provided for convenience of reference only and are not intended as an endorsement by SCA of the organization or individual operating the host website or a warranty of any type regarding the host website or the information on the host website.

E-Communications from SCA

SCA will never send you an email requesting your password, credit card number, or social security number. If you receive and email that looks like it is from SCA, but asks you for your credit card number or social security number, it is a fraudulent email, or "phish". We recommend you report it to the proper authorities.